Yes - A visa is required for travel to Cambodia

Saturday, December 15, 2018

A valid passport and business visa are required for travel to Cambodia.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Cambodia, with at least one blank passport page available for Cambodian visa stamp. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Cambodia visas.

2

Cambodia Visa Application Form:

One signed Cambodia visa application form. After placing your order, fill out the application form included in your Visa Application Kit.

3

Photo Requirements:

One recent 2 x 2 passport type photograph, in color, front view and with a plain/light background.


OR - you can upload a photo when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Business Cover Letter:

Letter from employer or sponsoring company in the US, on company letterhead, introducing the applicant, indicating the applicant’s employment status/position held in the company, clearly stating the purpose of visit to Cambodia. The business letter must also indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant and must provide detailed contact information in Cambodia.

The Consulate of Cambodia requires an official business letter to support your application. To generate a Cambodia Business Cover Letter on-line, simply request this service and provide your information using the simple online form in your Visa Application Kit, which you will receive once you place your order.

5

Proof of Travel Arrangements:

Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or a travel agency or copy of airline ticket showing entry and departure from Cambodia. The traveler's full name on the itinerary must match the name on the passport.

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for Cambodia Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Visa Validity:

Visas are generally valid for entry within 90 days from the date of issue, for a single entry with maximum stay of 30 days.

Visa Processing Time:

Cambodia visas are usually processed in 7 to 10 business days. Rush or Emergency visa service may be available for additional fees. Please visit our “Cambodia Consular Fees and Visa Processing Options” link for details.

Register your trip with the US Embassy:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. Registration notifies the US Embassy in each country of your travel plans and enrolls you in the State Department travel advisory and warnings program. Feel more secure about your international travels by having Travisa register your trip with the US Department of State; simply complete the form on your visa application kit after placing your order.

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


Yes - A visa is required for travel to Cambodia

Saturday, December 15, 2018

A valid passport and visa are required to visit Cambodia.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Cambodia, with at least one blank passport page available for Cambodian visa stamp. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Cambodia visas.

2

Cambodia Visa Application Form:

One signed Cambodia visa application form. After placing your order, fill out the application form included in your Visa Application Kit.

3

Photo Requirements:

One recent 2 x 2 passport type photograph, in color, front view and with a plain/light background.


OR - you can upload a photo when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Proof of Travel Arrangements:

Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or a travel agency or copy of airline ticket showing entry and departure from Cambodia.

5

Special Instructions:

It is possible to obtain a visa upon arrival. Local Cambodian immigration officials hold the right to refuse entry for any reason. Travisa strongly recommends that the traveler obtains a visa prior to departure. Should the traveler decide to obtain a visa on arrival, check with the airline to ensure boarding is allowed without a visa.

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for Cambodia Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Visa Validity:

Visas are generally valid for a single entry within 90 days from the date of issue, and allow a maximum stay of 30 days.

Register your trip with the US Embassy:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. Registration notifies the US Embassy in each country of your travel plans and enrolls you in the State Department travel advisory and warnings program. Feel more secure about your international travels by having Travisa register your trip with the US Department of State; simply complete the form on your visa application kit after placing your order.

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


How to Apply for a Visa to Cambodia

  • Review the requirements to apply for your visa
  • Gather your documents and complete the forms
  • Ship your documents to our office

Where to Apply for Your Cambodian Visa

Travisa - Washington, DC
4301 Connecticut Avenue, NW, Suite 250
Washington, DC 20008
Tel: 877-876-3266